Loss of control Accident GAF Nomad N.24A N224E, Monday 12 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1996
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Haiti Express Airways
Registration: N224E
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 150 feet after takeoff the aircraft rolled to the right, struck the ground and came to rest inverted in a ditch. The GAF had just taken off for a flight to Port-de-Paix and Cap Haitien.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96 (#64)
Scramble 202(50)
Scramble 203(61)

Location