Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander JA5322, Friday 9 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Nagasaki Airways
Registration: JA5322
MSN: 2285
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kawatana -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU)
Narrative:
The Islander departed Fukuoka at 12:52 on a flight to Nagasaki. En route the airplane encountered snowy weather. The pilot suddenly saw a forested mountain ridge ahead. He tried to avoid a collision, but the airplane descended into the trees on the Takami Peak.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident in Japan / Sakuma Mitsuo
BAAA-ACRO
Scramble