| Date: | Monday 5 February 1996 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Convair C-131E (CV-440) |
| Owner/operator: | Business Air Connection |
| Registration: | N131T |
| MSN: | 338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18715 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16-103 Double Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1km SE of Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN) |
| Destination airport: | Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While trying to take off from runway 14 (5323 feet long) the Convair lifted off and remained in ground effect with an excessive nose high attitude.
The aircraft struck the perimeter fence, a barrier wall and power lines. The power lines were dragged through a residential area; the aircraft then crashed in a pasture and caught fire. The aircraft was carrying medical and fire equipment, six 55gal. drums of oil, sheets of plywood, two rollaway tool cabinets, spare parts a GPU and lead acid batteries to Chetumal (Mexico).
The aircraft was being flown under a ferry permit, which didn't allow cargo or passengers to be carried. The pilot had just 8 hours time on type.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate pre-flight planning and preparation by the first pilot (PIC), his failure to ensure the aircraft was properly loaded within limitations, his failure to use proper flaps for takeoff, his failure to use ADI (Antidetonation Injection) assisted takeoff, and his resultant failure to attain sufficient airspeed to climb after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the high density altitude, and the PIC's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 11 March 1996 (p. 6)
Haagsche Crt. 09.02.1995
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96 (#24)
NTSB id LAX96FA106
Scramble 202 (p.49)
Scramble 205
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); October 1994