Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B UR-48008, Sunday 4 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-48008
MSN: 3405
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luremo Airstrip -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luremo Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flight crew lost directional control of the aircraft during takeoff. The aircraft subsequently ran off the runway.
The nose wheel had not been locked prior to takeoff.

Sources:

Scramble