| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1996 |
| Time: | 16:28 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Weston |
| Registration: | PT-KPA |
| MSN: | 500-0181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fazenda Matary, MA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ) |
| Destination airport: | Fazenda Matary, MA (SNFW) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Citation operated on a flight from Recife to Fazenda Matary with an intermediate stop at Imperatriz. On the last leg the instructor occupied the left seat and a training pilot occupied the right seat. While approaching Fazenda Matary, the instructor indicated that they would carry out a touch-and-go in order to observe the condition of the runway. Flaps were set at 15 degrees during the approach. The airspeed on finals was 125 kts, which is above the normal speed of 116 kts. After touchdown the instructor decided to make a full stop instead of a taking off again, but did not inform the training pilot. The training pilot observed the speed and noted that it fell below takeoff speed. With the end of the runway getting closer, he intervened and advanced the throttles for takeoff. The instructor thought the airplane still could be stopped on the runway. He took over control and retarded the throttles. The Citation overran the runway and caught fire.
CONCLUSÃO
Fator Humano - Aspecto Psicológico - Contribuiu
Houve excesso de confiança, aliada a uma atitude impulsiva, por parte do instrutor, fazendo com que o mesmo estivesse convicto de que conseguiria pousar sem problemas, mesmo alterando o procedimento por ele já estabelecido e não comunicando sua decisão ao aluno.
Fator Operacional
(1). Deficiente Planejamento - Contribuiu
O instrutor não planejou adequadamente o procedimento de pouso que decidiu realizar, contrariando o exposto em briefing anterior.
(2). Deficiente Julgamento - Contribuiu
Houve erro de julgamento do instrutor, decorrente da inadequada avaliação de pouso normal com configuração de flape em 15º e velocidade cerca de 10kt acima da prevista, contrariando "briefing" anterior.
(3). Deficiente Coordenação de Cabine - Contribuiu
O instrutor não informou ao aluno a sua decisão de efetuar o pouso completo, sem arremetida, bem como não respondeu à solicitação de iniciar a arremetida. O aluno acelerou os motores sem a autorização do instrutor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos
Location