Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-55F Z-WSB, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-55F
Owner/operator:Affretair
Registration: Z-WSB
MSN: 45805/244
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Narrative:
Overran runway 05 in heavy rain after an ILS approach without the spoilers being armed. Reverse thrust was not available on engines no. 2 and 4.
The nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 7-13 February 1996 (8)
Scramble 204(48)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1991 Z-WSB Affretair 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Aborted takeoff

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); July 1994

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 06 May 1995