Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III LV-AOR, Thursday 25 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1996
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Neuquén - TAN
Registration: LV-AOR
MSN: AC-478
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chos Malal-Oscar Reguera Airport, NE (HOS/SAHC)
Destination airport:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS/SAHS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro III touched down just short of the runway edge. It suffered a gear collapse when striking the runway edge, causing severe damage to the wing and propellers.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Choque del tren de aterrizaje de la aeronave contra un pequeño desnivel en el suelo debido a que se hizo contacto con el terreno antes de los límites de la pista, provocando la retracción del tren de aterrizaje principal izquierdo y otros daños de importancia al impactar luego con desniveles en el suelo de mayor significación al costado de la pista.
Fueron factores contribuyentes la no consideración por parte de los operadores, de las restricciones que se habían impuesto al aeródromo. La probable acción de posibles corrientes de aire descendentes cercanas al suelo."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing gear of the aircraft struck a small gap in the ground because they made contact with the ground before the limits of the runway, causing the retraction of the left main landing gear and other significant damage on impact with then unevenness in the soil on the side of the runway.
Contributing factors:
The failure by operators to consider the restrictions that were imposed on the airfield.
The result of possible downdraught near the ground.

Sources:

SouthAmerican Commercial Airliner News (SCAN)
Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICIÓN N° 74/98

Location