Accident IAI 1123 Westwind LV-WJU, Wednesday 24 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1123 Westwind
Owner/operator:Flymell
Registration: LV-WJU
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The IAI Westwind jet was flying transplant organs from Mar del Plata to Buenos Aires, Argentina. On approach to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, the nose gear failed to extend. A low pass was carried out which confirmed the status of the nose gear. The controller then directed the flight to Ezeiza Airport because that airport was better equipped to handle an emergency and Jorge Newbery Airport just has one runway.
When new attempts to lower the gear had failed, the crew decided to return to Jorge Newbery Airport, fearing that a landing at Ezeiza might further delay the transport of the organs.

CAUSA PROBABLE:
Aterrizaje con el tren de nariz retraído, provocando daños leves en la aeronave, debido a que el sistema de extensión del tren se trabó con el del sistema de guiado, por la rotura de una pieza de éste último, originada en un proceso de fatiga. Fueron factores contribuyentes: Marcas de rebabado hechas durante el proceso de fabricación. Posibles esfuerzos anormales durante los procedimientos de remolque al no seguirse las indicaciones establecidas en los manuales. Diseño de la pieza con escaso margen para soportar esfuerzos posibles de alcanzar durante las operaciones de tren y/o de remolque terrestres.

Sources:

Location