Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N191MC, Wednesday 24 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Masco Corporation
Registration: N191MC
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9829 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Falcon 10 corporate jet departed North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE) at 08:25 en route to Flint, MI (FNT).
On approach the pilot reported getting an unsafe indication on the right main landing gear when the landing gear was lowered. The crew recycled the landing gear and got the same unsafe indication. The crew retracted the gear and diverted to Detroit. On arrival, the crew performed the 'landing gear abnormal extension checklist,' but the unsafe indication remained. The air traffic control tower reported that the gear appeared normal. During the landing on runway 3R, the right main landing gear retracted. The airplane slid sideways, striking a runway marker as it departed the runway, and came to rest in a field. Examination revealed that the right landing gear downlock mechanism could be overcome with physical force. Examination of the right landing gear actuator revealed that one of the six shims which separate the spacers and help guide the safety lock switch was out of position and lying on top of the lock assembly.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right landing gear locking mechanism."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id CHI96LA082

Location