Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5N-AXO, Thursday 18 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Owner/operator:Nigerian Government
Registration: 5N-AXO
MSN: 257196
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,3 km from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of the runway during a night-time approach.

CAUSE: A controlled flight into terrain caused by the failure to monitor the altimeters of the aircraft in a visual darkness.

Sources:

Aircraft Illustrated 4/96
Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (42)
The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); October 1991

photo (c) Mario Fontes; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); July 1995