Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander J8-VAK, Monday 8 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Mustique Airways
Registration: J8-VAK
MSN: 436
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km SW off Bridgetown, Barbados -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Union Island Airport (UNI/TVSU)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 7000 feet, the no. 2 engine failed. The pilot was unable to maintain height and the airplane gradually descended until a ditching was unavoidable.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
WAAS

Location