Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B RA-26222, Monday 8 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1996
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:African Air, lsf Moscow Airlines
Registration: RA-26222
MSN: 2301
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:237
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB)
Destination airport:Kahemba Airport (FZCF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-32 freighter plane couldn't gain height after takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport. The crew elected to abort the takeoff, but the aircraft overran the runway by 600 m and crashed into a market square. Unconfirmed reports say the aircraft was overloaded by 595 pounds.
The aircraft was owned by Moscow Airways and was also flown by a Russian crew. African Air wasn't authorized to operate this flight, and has therefore borrowed authorization papers from Scibe Airlift.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 16.1.96(27-28)
Flight International 17-23 January 1996 (8)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96 (#9)
Scramble 201

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting, via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 10 July 1994