| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Valujet Airlines |
| Registration: | N922VV |
| MSN: | 47489/528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1776 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had to pull Ground Control Relay circuit breakers H20 and J20 after takeoff due to cabin pressurization problems. When on final approach to RWY 02R at 100 feet the cabin had depressurized completely, so the captain reset both circuit breakers. Suddenly the spoilers deployed, which gave the aircraft a high sink rate. The DC-9 struck the runway with full power on both engines and a nose-high attitude. The aircraft bounced back and the crew managed to climb away. After landing back on RWY31 major damage was discovered to the fuselage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's improper procedures and actions (failing to contact system operations/dispatch, failing to use all available aircraft and company manuals, and prematurely resetting the ground control relay circuit breakers) in response to an in-flight abnormality, which resulted in the inadvertent in-flight activation of the ground spoilers during the final approach to landing and the airplane's subsequent increased descent rate and excessively hard ground impact in the runway approach light area.
Contributing factors in the accident were ValuJet's failure to incorporate cold weather nosegear servicing procedures in its operations and maintenance manuals, the incomplete procedural guidance contained in the ValuJet quick reference handbook, and the flightcrew's inadequate knowledge and understanding of the
aircraft systems."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-96/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 12 February 1996 (p. 6)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 1.7.96(31-32)
NTSB/AAR-96/07
Scramble 201(50)
Scramble 204(48)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location