Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32454

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XRC
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bargis, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bargis - offshore
Destination airport:Bargis - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost power and crashed into the hillside during a corgo transport. The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1564.pdf