Unlawful Interference Airbus A321-131 , Saturday 6 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-131
Owner/operator:TransAsia Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tainan Airport (TNN) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN)
Narrative:
A man, disappointed with domestic political and social developments in Taiwan, hijacked flight 529 en route to Tainan (TNN). He gave a note to one of the flight attendants, claiming to have a bomb. He demanded that the plane be flown to Fujian Province, China. The hijacker agreed to the pilot's suggestion to land in Tainan for refueling and was arrested upon landing.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security