| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1996 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | ICA |
| Registration: | XA-ICA |
| MSN: | 60-027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: The airplane touched down in a snow field 1,000 feet beyond the runway threshold and 25 feet right of runway centerline. The nose landing gear collapsed and, after traveling through several snow berms, the airplane skidded back onto the runway and came to a halt at the 4,000 foot mark.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue with the landing when the runway had not been positively identified. Factors were the snow-covered runway and landing area, sun glare, and the inadequate snow removal by airport personnel."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location