Accident Antonov An-32B OB-1604, Saturday 6 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Imperial Air
Registration: OB-1604
MSN: 2604
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chachapoyas Airport (CHH) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chachapoyas Airport (CHH/SPPY)
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after a heavy landing and a right main gear collapse. The aircraft was named "Manco Capac".

Sources:

Scramble 201(50)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); February 1993