| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1996 |
| Time: | 18:53 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440F SCD |
| Owner/operator: | Salair |
| Registration: | N358SA |
| MSN: | 153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8642 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Convair had taken off from Deer Valley for a ferry flight to Spokane with 1325gal. of fuel. While on an ILS approach to runway 03 with no. 1 engine problems, both engines lost power at 500 feet. A forced landing was made in fields. It was found out that the left wing fuel tank was empty at the time of the crash, and the right wing tank only containing 125 gal.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper management of the fuel/system, which resulted in loss of power in both engines, due to fuel starvation. Factors relating to the accident were: false indications of the cockpit fuel gauges, darkness, and the presence of a berm in the emergency landing area."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#30)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); January 1982