| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1996 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | West Star Aviation |
| Registration: | N924WS |
| MSN: | BE-63 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9449 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Destination airport: | Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B100 King Air, N924WS, sustained substantial damage when it contacted a snow berm during landing rollout at Miles City, Montana. The airline transport pilot, commercial pilot, and three passengers on board the aircraft were not injured. The flight had originated at Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL) about 06:55. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was no fire, and no report of the ELT actuating.
The crew landed on the runway in low visibility with the runway lights visible. After touchdown, the left main landing gear contacted a berm or snowbank on the left side of the plowed area, and the pilots were unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft drifted off the left side of the runway and came to rest on a reverse heading. The nose landing gear sheared as the aircraft left the runway. The runway, which was 100 feet in width, had been plowed to about 45.5 feet width along the centerline. No notams had been filed concerning the partially plowed condition of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of airport personnel to properly remove snow from the runway or issue an appropriate notam concerning the runway condition. Factors relating to the accident were: the low light condition at dawn, and the snowbank or berm that was left on the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location