Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N91MJ, Sunday 31 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1995
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Moran Foods, Inc.
Registration: N91MJ
MSN: 550-0101
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6025 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 9 km N of Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's disregard for the MDA for a specific segment of the VOR/DME approach to runway 17 at the Marco Island Airport resulted in the inflight collision with a guy wire of an antenna and separation of 8.5 feet of the left wing. Crashed left wing low.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's disregard for the MDA for a specific segment of the VOR/DME approach which resulted in the inflight collision with a guy wire of an antenna and separation of 8.5 feet of the left wing. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location