Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N991PC, Saturday 30 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Iowa Packing Company
Registration: N991PC
MSN: 560-0043
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Eagle River Airport, WI (EGV/KEGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended below MDA while circling to land on runway 22 after executing a VOR/DME approach in foggy and icing weather conditions. The airplane departed from Des Moines, IA.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while executing the circling approach. Factors were the descent below minimum descent altitude, the fog, the low ceiling and the icing conditions. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location