Accident BAC One-Eleven 525FT YR-BCO, Saturday 30 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 525FT
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BCO
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
Flight RO 261 from Bucharest landed at 17:25 LT in rain and snow (temp +4°C, wind 340°/24-29 kts.) at Istanbul runway 36. After touching down heavily on all three undercarriages, the One-Eleven bounced and touched down again. The nosegear had collapsed and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway at 60 kts.

Sources:

Scramble 201(50)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1989 EI-BSZ Ryanair 0 London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 21 August 1992; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 13 July 1990; (CC:by-nc-nd)