Accident Antonov An-24B RA-46401, Friday 29 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Saransk Flight Unit
Registration: RA-46401
MSN: 77303904
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saransk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Samara Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a steep turn to final approach, the left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#9)
Scramble 203(62)