Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46473, Thursday 21 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Kuban Airlines
Registration: RA-46473
MSN: 27308001
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnodar Airport (KRR) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Narrative:
On landing at Krasnodar at night the crew flared out late and the aircraft landed hard. It bounced five times, suffering g-loads of up to 3.3 g, resulting in the collapse of the nose gear.
It was determined that the centre of gravity was too far aft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Letter 352

Location