Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N31AT, Friday 15 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1995
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Air Transport Inc.
Registration: N31AT
MSN: AT-057
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6965 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U-330G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Destination airport:Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departing Flint, the airplane's left engine started to surge. The airplane also began experiencing intermittent electrical surges causing the instrument panel lights, cabin lights, and radios to go OFF and ON. The pilot stated that he decided to divert to Detroit and land because the airport had emergency equipment available. The pilot stated that he did not advise ATC of any problem while diverting because he believed that he could land without incident. The pilot did not attempt to secure the left engine before landing because it was still developing some usable power. The airplane landed on the runway gear up.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id CHI96LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1984 N31264 Planes Inc 0 Tallahassee, FL min

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS); November 1989