Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N503U, Thursday 14 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:American Air Network
Registration: N503U
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km N of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander, operated by American Air Network crashed near Guatemala City, Guatemala. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) about 22:00 the previous day.
The crew executed three instrument approaches to the Guatemala City Airport, and reported to controllers on duty that they were low on fuel and could not proceed to their alternate airport.

Sources:

NTSB

Location