Accident Beechcraft 1900D F-OHRK, Thursday 7 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 1995
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air St. Martin
Registration: F-OHRK
MSN: UE-119
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 30 km S of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Narrative:
An Air St. Martin was destroyed after impacting a mountainside in Haiti. All 20 on board were killed. The aircraft was flying illegal Haitian immigrants back from Cayenne via Guadeloupe.
After drifting more than 10 nm off-course, the pilot reported overhead a reporting point located at the FIR boundary of the route he should have flown. After a second report over the PAP VOR located at the airport, the tower issued a clearance to descend to 4,000 ft for an approach to land. One min later the aircraft struck a mountain at 5030 ft, 18 nm southwest of the airport.

Sources:

Flight International 20 December 95-2 January 1996 (7)
NTSB
ICAO Summary 1/96

Location