Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 RP-C6888, Wednesday 6 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Laoag International Airline
Registration: RP-C6888
MSN: 10169
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Narrative:
During the landing roll the right hand main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft departed the runway.

Repairs were planned using parts of Philippine Air Force F-27 10148, but this airframe was used for repairs of cn 10327. A new aircraft was bought as a replacement for cn 10169.

Sources:

Scramble 270

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gates; Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN); 23 July 1995