| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1995 |
| Time: | 22:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2K9 |
| Owner/operator: | Cameroon Airlines |
| Registration: | TJ-CBE |
| MSN: | 23386/1143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18746 hours |
| Cycles: | 23233 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,7 km S of Douala Airport (DLA) -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
| Investigating agency: | CCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cameroon Airlines flight 3701, a Boeing 737-200, crashed near Douala Airport, Cameroon, following a loss of control during a go-around attempt, killing 71 occupants; 5 survived the accident.
The Boeing 737, named "Nyong", operated on a passenger flight from Cotonou, Benin to Douala, Cameroon. The flight departed at 20:22 UTC and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL330. The en route and descent were uneventful. At 21:32 UTC the flight was cleared for an approach to runway 30. Nine minutes later the flight reported 3,5 NM out at 1100 feet with runway in sight. The tower controller then cleared the flight to land. The aircraft overflew the runway threshold and started to climb. The flight radioed that they were 'having problems' and that they would report back. The tower controller then saw the aircraft in a sharp left hand turn. The airplane descended until it impacted a mangrove swamp.
PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from French):
The probable cause of the accident is a of loss of control during a go-around attempt made during a maneuver to reach the runway with degraded performance.
Seriously contributing to this:
1 - The detachment by structural fatigue of a first stage compressor blade of the No. 1 engine which resulted in a loss of power and destabilization of the trajectory when landing
2 - The late or slow execution of the go-around procedure with an unidentified single-engine configuration, leading to irreversible loss of speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96
Location