Accident Fairchild FH-227B PP-BUJ, Tuesday 28 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PP-BUJ
MSN: 569
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santarém Airport, PA (STM) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Santarém Airport, PA (STM/SBSN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on its second approach to Santarem. A passenger (a former TABA employee) occupied the co-pilot seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Informativo DIPAA no.8 - 1997
Scramble 202 (p.47)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe; Manaus International Airport, AM (MAO); 27 July 1994

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; October 1983