Accident Shaanxi Y-8D CR871, Saturday 18 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8D
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR871
MSN: 060801
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3 km from Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
While on final approach to Palaly AFB, the aircraft was shot down with a 20 mm Orikon cannon from two gunboats.
The 'Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam' claimed responsibility.

Sources:

Scramble 201(48)
Scramble 202(46)

Location