| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 |
| Owner/operator: | TAESA |
| Registration: | XA-MIK |
| MSN: | 5066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guadalajara International Airport (GDL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lockheed L-1329 JetStar corporate jet, registered XA-MIK, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Guadalajara International Airport (GDL), Mexico. All nine on board survived the accident.
The airplane had suffered a total hydraulics failure . The crew were able to extend the undercarriage using the emergency procedure and continued to carry out a flapless landing on runway 10. The jet could not be stopped on the runway and overran, crossing a drainage ditch . It came to rest some 300 m beyond the end of the runway.
Sources:
Location