| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1995 |
| Time: | 00:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N566AA |
| MSN: | 49348/1374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27628 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Granby, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 1572, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees while on approach to runway 15 at Bradley International Airport. The airplane also impacted an instrument landing system antenna as it landed short of the runway on grassy, even terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrews failure to maintain the required minimum descent altitude until the required visual references identifiable with the runway were in sight. Contributing factors were the failure of the BDL approach controller to furnish the flightcrew with a current altimeter setting, and the flightcrews failure to ask for a more current setting."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-96/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-96/05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2015 |
N566AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |