Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 HK-3962X, Saturday 4 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Owner/operator:Americana Colombia
Registration: HK-3962X
MSN: 184
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cabu San Lucas -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Caravelle sustained damage on landing on a dried up lake. The aircraft carried cocaine and carried the fake registration HK-4029X. Mexican federal police cut off both wings and destroyed the plane.

Sources:

Scramble 202(47)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF); November 1990