Accident Socata TB9 Tampico F-GCEK, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Aero Club De L'Argenais
Registration: F-GCEK
MSN: 69
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aérodrome d'Agen-La Garenne, 3 km SW of Agen, Lot-et-Garonne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aérodrome d'Agen-La Garenne (AGF/LFBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-GCEX on 15-06-1992 to Socata EADS SA. Sold on 17-07-1992 to Aero Club De L'Argenais.
Written off 16-07-1993 when crashed at Aérodrome d'Agen-La Garenne (AGF/LFBA) in Le Passage, 3 km south-west of Agen, Lot-et-Garonne département in the Aquitaine région of France

Sources:

1. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/