| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1995 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FCRK |
| MSN: | 11087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll the left main gear torque link failed and the wheels separated after a shimmy developed. The shimmy dampening capability of the torque links was degraded by a combination of non-standard clearances in the torque link pins and bushings, and a delay in oleo compression. The oleo did not compress on initial touchdown because of excessive nitrogen pressure, 42 degree flap angle, low descent velocity and low aircraft landing weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A95W0202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Summary 1/96
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 2002 |
C-FCRK |
Air Canada Regional Airlines |
|
Saint John, New Brunswick |
 |
|
Location