Runway excursion Accident lyushin Il-76TD RA-76783, Tuesday 31 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1995
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
lyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-76783
MSN: 0093498974
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
The aircraft overran and stopped 360 m from the end of the paved safety strip. The nose gear was destroyed and the lower part of the fuselage damaged.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 6/95

Location