Accident Antonov An-32 RA-48981, Wednesday 25 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:MAP Ufa Motors
Registration: RA-48981
MSN: 1601
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Cycles:2215 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Ufa Airport (UFA) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a flight from Tyumen, the aircraft approached Ufa in poor weather with snow (visibility 1200 m) and crashed 1098 m short of the runway and 179 m to the right of the extended centreline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#1)
Scramble 198(62)
Scramble 201(47)

Location