Accident Boeing 747-121 (SCD) N613FF, Monday 23 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 1995
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121 (SCD)
Owner/operator:Tower Air
Registration: N613FF
MSN: 19647/16
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:22911 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was performing the takeoff on runway 09L. Takeoff engine thrust was set at 1.42 EPR. All engines operated normally and the aircraft accelerated normally with no unusual vibration felt. Upon reaching the V 1 speed, they heard a loud bang and observed a flash on the right side of the aircraft. The aircraft veered slightly to the right. He, the captain, took control and rejected the takeoff. The flight engineer reported an engine failure. The aircraft was stopped on the runway about 1,000 feet from the departure end. The ATC local controller reported that the No. 4 engine was on fire. They performed the engine fire procedures and fired the engine fire bottles for the No. 4 engine. Airport emergency equipment arrived and extinguished the fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the No. 4 engine fifth stage turbine hub due to a cyclic stress rupture for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an uncontained failure of the engine"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble 201(49)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1987 N740PA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 0 UK airspace min

Location