Accident Transall C-160D 50+43, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+43
MSN: D-65
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Narrative:
The Transall plane crashed into the sea after hitting a utility pole following takeoff.

Sources:

Tragfläche berührte einen Mas (Die Welt, 24-10-1995)

Location