Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER C-GCPF, Thursday 19 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-GCPF
MSN: 46543/341
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:61289 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff on runway 26 and approximately two seconds after the V1 call, the crew heard a loud bang and felt an airframe shudder and considerable vibration, later attributed to an engine stall. The captain called for and initiated a rejected takeoff. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway, and the nose-wheel gear collapsed as the aircraft rolled through the soft ground beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude approximately 400 feet off the declared end of the runway. Six passengers were slightly injured during the emergency evacuation of the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that engine number 1 lost power at a critical point in the take-off and that the rejected take-off was initiated at a point and speed where there was insufficient runway remaining to stop the aircraft on the runway. Contributing to this occurrence were the misidentification of the cause of the loud bang and the lack of knowledge regarding the characteristics of engine compressor stalls. Contributing to the engine power loss was a delay between the collection and analysis of the engine monitoring data."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95H0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location