Runway excursion Accident Dornier 228-212K 9M-PEQ, Wednesday 18 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212K
Owner/operator:Air Maldives, lsf Pelangi Air
Registration: 9M-PEQ
MSN: 8213
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3858 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kadhdhoo Airport (KDO/VRMK)
Destination airport:Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown (600 m from the runway 36 threshold) following an ILS approach, the Dornier yawed to the left, but the co-pilot overcorrected and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway. After colliding with a sea wall, the aircraft fell inverted into the sea. Winds were 260deg/9 kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to the investigation conducted and information obtained the following factors played a part in causing the accident.
a) the failure of the PIC to take control when the aircraft touched at 20° angle to the centreline and continued towards the western edge of the runway after landing
b) The "over correction" applied by the handling pilot to the prevalent cross wind, leading the aircraft to land at 20° to the centreline.
c) the over application of right rudder to get the aircraft onto centreline and subsequently failing to get the power levers to ground idle.
d) the lack of a CRM programme in the company had meant that the pilots albeit friendly, did not have a harmonious attitude towards one another; particularly the captain to the co-pilot.
e) the less than effective means of imparting company policy with respect to giving co-pilots (based on experience, flight conditions) to carry out landings/take-offs."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#26)
Scramble 201(48)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dornier, Frank Ellemers Collection