Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N635AV, Thursday 12 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:The Air Group Inc.
Registration: N635AV
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY MK 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream II jet, N635AV, collided with construction barriers on runway 23L during landing at Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Ohio. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The trip originated in Frobisher, Canada, at 14:30 EDT, and the destination was Cleveland, Ohio.
The pilot reported that the flight departed Canada and made a planned stop in Cleveland, Ohio to drop off a passenger and to clear customs. He stated that the ultimate intended destination was Jackson, Wyoming.
According to the pilot, he was seated in the right seat during the approach to Cleveland, while the copilot, the flying pilot, was seated in the left seat. Both pilots stated that they obtained the Cleveland Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) and Notice to Airmen (NOTAMS) with information regarding the construction on the runway and the runway restrictions ( RY 5R - 23L NE 1899 ft. clsd. due to construction from 10-07-95 at 0500 lcl until 10-23-95 @ 1600 lcl RY usable length 7100 ft.). The pilots stated that the glideslope was inoperative for the approach, and that they made a normal approach to the runway. Both pilots stated that the sun was in their eyes and they did not see the construction barricades on the runway during the approach to landing. During the landing the left main landing gear struck the construction barriers at the approach end of runway 23L, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway onto a grassy area.
The copilot was interviewed by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Safety Inspector. According to the FAA Inspector, the copilot reported that although he was aware of the construction and runway restrictions, when he did not see any construction or vehicles on the runway during the approach, he assumed the NOTAM was for the departure end of runway 23L. He stated that on final approach the sun was in his eyes, so he used the aiming point markers on the runway for the approach. The copilot stated that after touchdown he saw the construction barriers, but he was unable to avoid hitting them.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots' failure to attain the proper touchdown point and avoid obstacles (construction barricades) during the landing flare/touchdown. Related factors were: the sunglare, which limited in the pilots' visual lookout during the approach, and the unavailable (barricaded) section of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location