Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II 117, Wednesday 11 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 117
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km N of Cahors -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after losing control. The airplane had suffered an uncontained engine failure, followed by an uncontrollable fire.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location