Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-ZAG, Tuesday 3 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAG
MSN: 158/28N
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gunung Antara -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Destination airport:Meulaboh-Seunagan Airport (MEQ/WITC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thirty minutes after takeoff from Medan, the crew of flight MZ 1994 had to shut down the no. 1 engine (GA TPE331-5-251C) due to a loss of oil pressure. The aircraft was not able to maintain its altitude and the pilot shut down the remaining engine in order to 'pancake' into tree tops. The CASA bounced back and pitched steeply into the ground. The aircraft was said to be close to its maximum gross weight.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#20)
Scramble 198(62)

Location