Accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-10103, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-10103
MSN: 57310103
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Choho Geologloh Uul -   Mongolia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:Moron Airport (MXV/ZMMN)
Narrative:
The aircraft descended too soon to Moron after a flight from Ulan Bator and crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

Flight International 27 September - 03 October 1995 (4)
Scramble 198(48)
CAA of Mongolia
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Ulaanbaatar Airport; 10 May 1995