Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III N241DT, Tuesday 25 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Russ Peacock
Registration: N241DT
MSN: T242
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-3U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE TRAINING FLIGHT WAS TO CONDUCT PART 135 CHECKRIDES FOR A PILOT-IN=COMMAND AND A SECOND=IN=COMMAND UPON COMPLETION OF THE CREW'S TRAINING. THE CHECKRIDE WAS BEING OBSERVED BY A FAA INSPECTOR SEATED IN THE CABIN. AFTER COMPLETING AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 2, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON RWY 15. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING RWY 15 AND LINED UP FOR RWY 20. THE TOWER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE WAS LINED UP FOR RWY 20, AND WAS GIVEN THE OPTION TO LAND ON EITHER RWY 15 OR RWY 20. THE PILOT OPTED FOR RWY 15 AND WAS CLEARED TO A RIGHT DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A HILL AT THE 6,870-FT LEVEL NEAR THE CREST, APROX 5 MI WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PUBLISHED CIRCLING MDA FOR THE ILS RWY 2 APCH IS 6,860 FT. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED ABOUT 9 MI FROM THE CITY, AND SEVERAL LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED A TOTAL LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCE IN THAT SEGMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED CIRCLING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT AND A LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA165

Location