| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1995 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Aire Express |
| Registration: | N169GA |
| MSN: | TC-376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23275 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-10-UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swearingen Metro II, N169GA, received substantial damage after takeoff when it struck trees off the departure end of runway 27L at South Bend-Michiana Regional Airport, Indiana. The two crew members reported no injuries. The positioning flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. An IFR flight plan was filed.
During the repositioning flight, the pilot in command briefed they would be conducting training with the newly designated captain (co-pilot) on departure. At approximately 300 feet above ground level, the pilot in command retarded the right engine power lever to simulate an engine failure. The co-pilot commenced the emergency procedures as prescribed in the aircraft flight manual. The airplane began losing altitude and airspeed near single engine best angle of climb airspeed (Vxse). The pilot in command said that he became fixated on airspeed and did not notice anything else. The pilot in command terminated the training at the same time the airplane struck the trees near the departure end of the runway. The airplane landed back at South Bend Airport without any handling problems.
Post flight inspection revealed extensive damage to both wing leading edges, wing ribs, engine inlets, engines, and to both propellers. Tree pieces were found in the oil cooler, and the compressor inlet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Pilot-in-Command's inadequate supervision of the flight and failure to assure that proper airspeed, rate of climb, and clearance from trees were obtained/maintained."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 1985 |
N508SS |
Scheduled Skyways |
0 |
Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) |
 |
sub |
| 16 October 1986 |
N251AM |
Air Midwest, Inc. |
0 |
Springfield, MO |
 |
min |
| 2 June 2015 |
XA-UKP |
Aeronaves TSM |
5 |
near Querétaro Airport (QRO) |
 |
w/o |
Location