Accident Boeing 767-332ER N172DN, Saturday 16 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N172DN
MSN: 24775/312
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL069, a Boeing 767-332ER, was turning onto the departure runway 33 at Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) when the right hand main gear collapsed.
The landing gear trunnion outer cylinder failed at the aft trunnion area and diagonally across the main gear strut. The strut punctured the wing upper surface and the aircraft came to rest on the right engine. Wing structure, engine and pylon sustained substantial damage. Fracture of the aft trunnion outer cylinder was caused by stress corrosion cracking.
The aircraft was repaired in October 1995.

Sources:

FAA Service Difficulty Reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2018 N172DN Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min
13 June 2025 N172DN Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Hydraulic system problem

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM); 18 September 1995