Accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65027, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Kaliningradavia
Registration: RA-65027
MSN: 48485
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
On the base leg, the aircraft deviated to the right considerably. To correct the deviation, the crew carried out an S-shaped manoeuvre, at the end of which the aircraft was already over the paved runway. During a steeply banked landing, the right wing came into contact with the runway, which caused a fire in the damaged area. The fire was extinguished by the fire-fighting service.
squad.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 6/96

Location